Sheldon Phillips
Administrative and Support Services
Sheldon Phillips is a niche Social Work recruitment agency supplying both locum and permanent staff into the Qualified Social Work sector.
Is Sheldon Phillips hiring?
Yes. As of October 20, 2026, Sheldon Phillips has 258 open roles on Metaintro.
Open roles
Newest first. Pay shown when the posting lists it.
RoleLocationSetupPayPosted
- Social Worker - Mental HealthHealthcare/MedicalLondon · Hybrid · £32.2/hrLondonHybrid£32.2/hr
- Social Worker - Assessment TeamNonprofit and Social ServicesStafford · £40/hrStafford—£40/hr
- Social Worker – Localities Team – Gloucestershire (Sponsorship Included)Nonprofit and Social ServicesWest Devon · Hybrid · £41K – £47K/yrWest DevonHybrid£41K – £47K/yr
- Social Worker - Assessment TeamNonprofit and Social ServicesStafford · £40/hrStafford—£40/hr
- Social Worker - AssessmentNonprofit and Social ServicesNorth West Leicestershire · £39/hrNorth West Leicestershire—£39/hr
- Permanent Social Worker - Children with Disabilities - Medway CouncilNonprofit and Social ServicesUnited Kingdom · Hybrid · £39.8K – £43.4K/yrUnited KingdomHybrid£39.8K – £43.4K/yr
- Senior Social Worker - Children with DisabilitiesNonprofit and Social ServicesNorth West Leicestershire · Hybrid · £40/hrNorth West LeicestershireHybrid£40/hr
- Supervising Social WorkerNonprofit and Social ServicesEngland · Hybrid · £39.5K/yrEnglandHybrid£39.5K/yr
Hiring pattern
How fast Sheldon Phillips is adding roles, and how they're set up.
How roles are set upShare of open roles
43%
51%
6%
HybridOn-siteNot stated
Skills they ask for
Most frequent across open postings.
Most requested skills
- Section 47 enquiries
- Court attendance
- Safeguarding
- Family engagement
- Conference reporting
- Section 7 and 37 reports
- Child protection
- Section 17 enquiries
- Multi-agency work
- Risk assessment
- Multi-agency working
- Care planning
Company facts
- Headquarters
- Unit 24 Kingfisher Court Hambridge Lane Newbury RG14 5SJ
- Founded
- 2012
- Industry
- Administrative and Support Services
- Sector (NAICS)
- Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services
- Peer
- Robert Half
- Website
- sheldon-phillips.com
- Careers
- sheldon-phillips.com/jobs
Roles by location
Where Sheldon Phillips is hiring. Pick a city to see its roles.
Similar companies
Companies in the same industry as Sheldon Phillips that are hiring now.
Questions about Sheldon Phillips
- Is Sheldon Phillips hiring?
- Yes. As of October 20, 2026, Sheldon Phillips has 258 open roles on Metaintro. The most are in Nonprofit and Social Services (245), Healthcare/Medical (10), and Education (3).
- Where is Sheldon Phillips hiring?
- Sheldon Phillips is hiring in West Devon, London, England, United Kingdom, North West Leicestershire, South Norfolk, and Bradley Stoke, with the most open roles in West Devon.
- Does Sheldon Phillips offer remote or hybrid work?
- 43% of open roles are hybrid and 0% are remote.
- What skills does Sheldon Phillips look for?
- Its open roles most often ask for Section 47 enquiries, Court attendance, Safeguarding, Family engagement, and Conference reporting.